ETF fund flows: where the money went
Investors put a net $38.0bn into ETFs in the week to Nov 4, 2026, across the 2,249 funds we track daily. SPY took in the most, $9.4bn; QLD lost the most, $1.2bn.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ETF fund flowsNet flow, funds counted in each window · Six windows · dollars and share of assets at the start of each window
Funds with daily data of the 5,068 ETFs ETFIQ covers 1D 2,105 1W 2,249 1M 694 3M 635 YTD 610 1Y 606
More ↓
Windows of a month or more also show the filed months, from SEC Form N-PORT, which end in Jun 2026. The filed months leave out 74 ETFs ($4.5tn) that are one class of a fund that also has mutual fund classes, which N-PORT reports together.
ETFIQ has daily data for 2,331 of the 5,068 funds it covers, 57.2% of their assets. 2,302 more, Vanguard’s among them, have monthly data only, from SEC Form N-PORT, 42.0% of assets; the latest month filed is Aug 2026. 435 funds, 0.8% of assets, have no flows yet.
The day's ETF flows, a comparison and one number. Every trading morning. About the Daily
By category
Six windows · a total row and a coverage row| Category | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | Funds counted · share of assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allocation | +$9.3m 0.07% · 17 funds, 17 every day | +$5.7m 0.04% · 17 funds, 17 every day | +$83.0m 0.65% · 13 funds, 13 every day | +$948m 7.8% · 13 funds, 13 every day | +$2.6bn 26.6% · 13 funds, 13 every day | +$3.1bn 33.9% · 13 funds, 13 every day | 13 of 60 · 45.9% |
| Bonds | −$264m −0.02% · 337 funds, 337 every day | +$7.5bn 0.54% · 356 funds, 279 every day | +$25.3bn 2.2% · 202 funds, 202 every day | +$72.3bn 6.4% · 202 funds, 202 every day | +$189.9bn 18.5% · 182 funds, 182 every day | +$213.8bn 21.2% · 180 funds, 180 every day | 180 of 843 · 44.6% |
| Commodities | +$214m 0.08% · 42 funds, 42 every day | +$295m 0.11% · 44 funds, 26 every day | −$159m −0.06% · 9 funds, 9 every day | +$11.3bn 4.4% · 9 funds, 9 every day | +$788m 0.27% · 9 funds, 9 every day | +$10.6bn 4.3% · 9 funds, 9 every day | 9 of 68 · 82.5% |
| Stocks | +$3.8bn 0.06% · 713 funds, 713 every day | +$29.9bn 0.37% · 766 funds, 580 every day | +$37.6bn 0.72% · 331 funds, 330 every day | +$67.4bn 1.3% · 331 funds, 330 every day | +$258.5bn 6.0% · 328 funds, 326 every day | +$534.8bn 13.0% · 328 funds, 327 every day | 328 of 1,882 · 43.1% |
| Alternatives | +$28.7m 0.22% · 13 funds, 13 every day | +$166m 0.85% · 23 funds, 12 every day | +$958m 13.5% · 2 funds, 2 every day | +$2.4bn 44.0% · 2 funds, 2 every day | +$7.6bn 2 funds, 2 every day | +$12.4m 58.6% · 1 fund, 1 every day | 1 of 90 · 0.10% |
| Buffer | +$57.4m 0.08% · 320 funds, 320 every day | +$177m 0.25% · 317 funds, 312 every day | +$30.0m 4.4% · 8 funds, 8 every day | +$48.2m 7.3% · 8 funds, 8 every day | +$30.9m 4.9% · 8 funds, 8 every day | +$147m 28.4% · 8 funds, 8 every day | 8 of 524 · 0.80% |
| Crypto | −$192m −0.26% · 13 funds, 13 every day | −$1.0bn −1.3% · 13 funds, 12 every day | −$1.5bn −1.9% · 3 funds, 3 every day | +$5.7bn 10.7% · 3 funds, 3 every day | +$2.7bn 3.5% · 2 funds, 2 every day | −$1.3bn −1.4% · 2 funds, 2 every day | 2 of 70 · 63.2% |
| Income | +$31.1m 0.02% · 204 funds, 204 every day | +$925m 0.65% · 210 funds, 202 every day | +$533m 3.5% · 80 funds, 80 every day | +$474m 9.7% · 21 funds, 21 every day | +$1.5bn 40.5% · 20 funds, 20 every day | +$1.8bn 51.5% · 19 funds, 19 every day | 19 of 377 · 2.3% |
| Leverage | −$1.5bn −1.6% · 292 funds, 292 every day | +$1.7bn 1.1% · 338 funds, 321 every day | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | 0 of 725 · 0.00% |
| Themes | −$779m −0.28% · 154 funds, 154 every day | −$1.8bn −0.60% · 165 funds, 130 every day | +$4.5bn 2.6% · 46 funds, 46 every day | +$2.1bn 1.2% · 46 funds, 46 every day | +$35.1bn 32.1% · 46 funds, 46 every day | +$39.5bn 38.5% · 46 funds, 46 every day | 46 of 427 · 32.6% |
| Total, funds with daily data | +$1.5bn 0.02% | +$38.0bn 0.36% | +$67.3bn 0.98% | +$162.7bn 2.4% | +$498.7bn 8.6% | +$802.4bn 14.4% | 606 of 5,068 |
| Coverage | Each cell: net flow in dollars, and as a share of the group’s net assets at the start of the window. Funds with monthly data only are not in these cells.More ↓A fund that holds other ETFs is counted in its own group and in the total, and is not separated out here, so a fund of funds and the funds it holds can both carry the same money. A share is left out where the funds it is computed on moved money the other way from the number beside it, or where it passes 100%, because the group is then measured on a few funds rather than on itself. Each cell’s second line is the share of that group’s net assets, then how many of its funds the number sums, and how many of those have data for every trading day in the window. A window none of a group’s funds covers has no daily data, never $0. | ||||||
Biggest moves · 1 day
Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Nov 3, 2026 and leave out the 864 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Show all 54 →
Biggest moves · 1 week
Oct 29 to Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Oct 28, 2026 and leave out the 913 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Biggest moves · 1 month
Oct 5 to Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Oct 2, 2026 and leave out the 167 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Biggest moves · 3 months
Aug 5 to Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Aug 4, 2026 and leave out the 136 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Biggest moves · year to date
Jan 2 to Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Dec 31, 2025 and leave out the 139 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Biggest moves · 1 year
Nov 5, 2025 to Nov 4, 2026 · by dollars, then by share of assetsA fund whose numbers end before Nov 4, 2026 shows the day they reach under its number. The share lists rank funds with at least $100m of net assets at the close of Nov 4, 2025 and leave out the 141 smaller ones.
Show all 25 →
Show all 25 →
Issuers
Funds counted, six windows, basisThe 12 largest houses by funds counted, with the basis each house’s numbers are on. Every house is on the issuers index.
| Issuer | Funds counted | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares | 457 | +$999m 0.02% · 456 funds | +$14.6bn 0.32% · 457 funds | +$45.8bn 0.98% · 456 funds | +$104.7bn 2.3% · 456 funds | +$352.5bn 9.1% · 439 funds | +$462.7bn 12.5% · 435 funds | daily |
| First Trust | 306 | −$19.5m −0.01% · 306 funds | +$543m 0.20% · 300 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| Invesco | 229 | +$893m 0.09% · 229 funds | +$8.6bn 225 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| State Street | 176 | +$1.1bn 0.05% · 176 funds | +$10.7bn 0.50% · 176 funds | +$22.6bn 1.1% · 176 funds | +$52.3bn 2.5% · 176 funds | +$143.5bn 7.8% · 169 funds | +$341.0bn 19.2% · 169 funds | daily |
| Innovator | 162 | +$38.3m 0.11% · 160 funds | +$88.9m 0.25% · 162 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| ProShares | 151 | −$1.3bn −1.4% · 140 funds | −$649m −0.62% · 151 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| Direxion | 132 | −$257m −1.3% · 94 funds | +$2.4bn 3.4% · 132 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| Leverage Shares | 99 | +$95.8m 5.2% · 98 funds | −$108m −4.6% · 99 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| Pacer | 73 | −$5.2m −0.01% · 73 funds | +$99.6m 0.23% · 73 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| JPMorgan | 71 | +$90.6m 0.04% · 48 funds | +$1.6bn 0.47% · 71 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| PGIM | 61 | +$141m 0.34% · 61 funds | +$246m 0.59% · 61 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
| YieldMax | 61 | −$9.5m −0.10% · 61 funds | +$1.6m 0.02% · 61 funds | +$384m 3.8% · 59 funds | · no daily data | · no daily data | · no daily data | daily |
Daily and monthly bases are never summed. Each cell names the funds it sums; a window none of a house’s funds covers has no daily data, never $0.
Monthly only, from SEC Form N-PORT, and so in none of the daily data above: Vanguard (115 funds), Corgi (109 funds), Global X (105 funds), GraniteShares (81 funds), WisdomTree (80 funds), Fidelity (78 funds), Defiance (74 funds), Tradr (67 funds), Franklin (59 funds), AllianzIM (56 funds), Goldman Sachs (44 funds), T-REX (38 funds), and 301 more houses; the method lists every one.
Rule. Trading days in a row with money moving the same way, counted back from Nov 4, 2026. A round trip is passed over; a day without a flow ends the run. Listed at 5 days or more, longest first.
Rule. The fund’s flow on Nov 4, 2026 ranked against its own last 250 trading days, round trips left out. Listed when it is in the top 1% either way; only funds with a flow on every one of those days.
Rule. A creation of at least 5% of a fund’s net assets and $100m, undone within 5 trading days by a redemption of 80% to 125% of the same shares, both in whole creation units. Both legs stay in every total; the rankings leave them out.
Segments
85 · six windows to Nov 4, 2026Each chip is a segment’s net flow in the month to Nov 4, 2026, summed over its funds with daily data: the 6 that took in the most and the 6 that lost the most.
More ↓
The table has all 85, with the funds each number counts.
The 85-row table →
| Segment | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | Funds counted · share of assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. large-cap value | −$393m −0.10% | +$406m round trips −$5.8m | +$76.5m 0.02% | +$1.2bn 0.36% | −$5.6bn −1.9% round trips +$1.4bn | +$7.9bn 3.0% round trips +$1.5bn | 17 of 148 · 34.4% |
| U.S. large-cap blend | +$3.2bn | +$21.5bn | +$18.8bn | +$23.1bn | +$118.6bn round trips +$23.2m | +$172.4bn round trips −$139m | 45 of 336 · 43.1% |
| U.S. large-cap growth | −$240m −0.07% | −$338m | +$1.9bn 0.60% | +$4.5bn 1.4% round trips +$22.7m | +$5.9bn 2.1% round trips +$35.2m | +$8.1bn 2.9% round trips −$299m | 9 of 137 · 37.6% |
| U.S. mid-cap value | +$553m 0.21% | +$1.9bn round trips −$31.2m | −$785m −1.1% round trips −$31.2m | −$567m −0.73% round trips −$31.2m | −$2.5bn −3.6% round trips +$83.1m | −$1.8bn −2.7% round trips +$76.6m | 8 of 111 · 25.4% |
| U.S. mid-cap blend | +$318m 0.11% | +$999m | +$2.8bn 1.1% | +$8.8bn 3.2% | +$19.1bn 8.6% round trips −$43.7m | +$23.3bn 10.9% round trips −$59.8m | 19 of 113 · 52.3% |
| U.S. mid-cap growth | −$34.8m −0.15% | −$42.1m | −$24.3m −0.10% | −$531m −2.2% | −$1.4bn −5.9% | −$918m −3.9% | 3 of 32 · 45.8% |
| U.S. small-cap value | +$34.0m 0.05% | +$442m | +$14.0m 0.05% | +$52.4m 0.18% | −$165m −0.69% round trips −$31.6m | +$274m 1.2% round trips −$31.6m | 6 of 58 · 22.5% |
| U.S. small-cap blend | +$387m 0.16% | +$1.2bn | −$2.5bn −1.1% | −$886m −0.37% | −$1.2bn −0.63% round trips +$3.0m | +$5.4bn 3.0% round trips +$2.4m | 13 of 89 · 55.2% |
| U.S. small-cap growth | $0 0.00% | −$34.9m | −$13.4m −0.09% | +$543m 3.7% | −$416m −3.1% | −$164m −1.3% | 1 of 21 · 34.9% |
| Communications | −$467m −2.1% | −$705m | +$110m 0.47% | +$832m 3.6% | −$2.8bn −9.8% | −$2.5bn −9.4% round trips −$40.7m | 2 of 7 · 75.7% |
| Consumer cyclical | −$171m −0.59% | −$289m | −$526m −1.9% | −$371m −1.3% | −$2.2bn −7.2% round trips −$6.5m | +$21.1bn 67.3% round trips +$30.4m | 6 of 13 · 78.5% |
| Consumer defensive | −$148m −0.82% | −$74.6m | −$180m −1.1% | −$459m −2.7% round trips +$103m | −$1.6bn −9.4% round trips +$103m | −$2.5bn −14.7% round trips +$103m | 3 of 12 · 63.8% |
| Energy | +$54.6m 0.09% | +$391m | +$1.9bn 3.8% | +$984m 2.0% | +$6.2bn 19.2% round trips −$55.2m | +$33.6bn 105.8% round trips −$55.2m | 8 of 32 · 65.5% |
| Financials | −$86.3m −0.11% | +$1.1bn | +$480m 0.74% round trips −$50.1m | −$5.3bn −7.0% round trips −$50.1m | −$2.2bn round trips −$58.9m | −$4.0bn round trips −$58.9m | 11 of 29 · 74.3% |
| Health care | +$288m 0.43% | +$1.1bn | +$2.0bn 3.7% | +$2.4bn 4.5% | +$3.5bn 7.0% | +$4.8bn 10.6% | 8 of 25 · 67.4% |
| Industrials | −$34.3m −0.09% | −$120m | +$297m 0.82% | −$226m −0.56% | +$4.7bn | +$6.2bn | 5 of 10 · 76.9% |
| Materials | +$5.7m 0.06% | +$116m | +$67.3m 0.71% | +$254m 2.6% | +$2.8bn | +$7.3bn | 3 of 7 · 73.0% |
| U.S. real estate | −$88.8m −0.31% | −$263m | −$591m −2.3% | −$757m −2.7% | +$147m 0.60% | +$1.8bn 7.9% | 8 of 31 · 32.2% |
| Global real estate | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | +$4.6m 0.32% | +$7.6m 0.48% | +$21.0m 1.5% | +$9.7m 0.68% | 3 of 12 · 19.8% |
| Technology | +$93.1m 0.05% | +$939m | +$1.9bn 1.0% | +$1.6bn 0.96% | +$2.5bn 1.9% round trips −$65.5m | +$95.6bn 71.0% round trips −$71.7m | 6 of 25 · 49.1% |
| Utilities | −$80.1m −0.30% | −$425m | −$816m −3.4% | +$1.1bn 4.4% | +$1.4bn | +$23.6bn | 3 of 8 · 66.7% |
| International large-cap value | $0 0.00% | +$97.9m round trips +$13.0m | −$122m −0.30% | +$1.8bn 4.5% | +$656m | +$501m | 4 of 49 · 22.1% |
| International large-cap blend | +$324m 0.07% | +$1.2bn | +$5.3bn 1.1% | +$21.2bn 4.5% | +$50.9bn | +$58.5bn | 20 of 111 · 42.0% |
| International large-cap growth | $0 0.00% | +$5.8m | +$104m 0.63% | −$1.2bn −6.8% | +$5.1bn | +$4.9bn | 2 of 21 · 72.0% |
| International small and mid-cap value | $0 0.00% | +$57.4m 0.28% | +$2.1m 0.52% | +$4.2m 1.0% | +$236m | +$243m | 2 of 10 · 1.4% |
| International small and mid-cap blend | +$8.7m 0.05% | +$7.9m 0.05% | +$295m 2.0% | −$191m −1.2% round trips −$224k | −$542m round trips −$224k | +$470m round trips −$224k | 4 of 15 · 36.8% |
| Global large-cap value | $0 0.00% | +$745k 0.04% | +$6.9m 0.34% | +$127m 6.7% | +$729m | +$770m | 2 of 19 · 15.0% |
| Global large-cap blend | +$124m 0.22% | +$578m | +$1.3bn 2.6% | +$1.3bn 2.6% | +$6.3bn | +$8.0bn | 16 of 55 · 31.1% |
| Global large-cap growth | −$3.7m −0.43% | −$3.7m −0.41% | +$6.4m 1.9% | +$38.5m 12.5% | +$106m 50.8% | +$106m 52.0% | 1 of 22 · 1.8% |
| Global small and mid-cap | $0 0.00% | −$1.3m | +$6.8m 0.73% | +$27.1m 2.8% | −$169m −16.7% | −$151m −15.6% | 2 of 24 · 13.0% |
| Emerging markets | +$158m 0.06% | +$383m | +$2.3bn 0.90% | +$3.9bn 1.6% | +$26.1bn 14.2% | +$34.1bn 19.3% | 18 of 105 · 49.4% |
| Asia-Pacific | $0 0.00% | +$16.5m 0.61% | +$8.1m 0.29% | +$34.0m 1.2% | +$227m 10.5% | +$475m 24.3% | 1 of 3 · 23.6% |
| Asia-Pacific excluding Japan | $0 0.00% | −$1.6m −0.01% | +$124m 0.97% | +$62.6m 0.50% | +$1.4bn 15.5% | +$1.5bn 17.9% | 7 of 21 · 57.2% |
| Europe | +$28.9m | +$75.6m 0.11% | −$577m −1.1% | +$2.0bn 3.6% | +$4.9bn 10.6% | +$5.6bn 13.0% | 26 of 70 · 52.5% |
| Latin America | −$151m −0.97% | −$486m −2.9% | +$2.6bn 16.7% | +$1.7bn 10.7% | +$4.5bn 37.1% | +$5.2bn 46.9% | 5 of 12 · 93.7% |
| China region | −$33.8m −0.14% | −$434m | −$490m −2.0% | −$460m −1.9% | −$2.4bn −10.4% | −$2.1bn −9.1% | 8 of 25 · 70.1% |
| India | +$48.8m 0.66% | +$92.8m | +$11.5m 0.17% | −$412m −5.2% | −$2.6bn −23.4% | −$2.6bn −23.5% | 3 of 18 · 57.4% |
| Japan | −$3.1m −0.01% | +$328m 0.72% | +$1.2bn 4.5% | +$1.7bn 7.0% | +$6.0bn 35.4% | +$6.3bn 37.5% | 5 of 20 · 44.3% |
| Single country or narrow region | +$153m 0.32% | +$155m 0.31% | +$560m 1.4% | −$523m −1.3% | +$12.1bn 70.1% | +$13.2bn 85.1% | 15 of 26 · 68.6% |
| Cash and ultrashort | +$404m 0.14% | +$51.6m | −$177m −0.08% | +$20.6bn 9.7% | +$60.6bn 35.0% | +$71.0bn 43.6% | 17 of 77 · 53.0% |
| Short-term bond | −$117m −0.14% | −$27.8m | +$881m 1.3% | +$2.5bn 3.6% | +$12.7bn 20.9% | +$14.0bn 23.7% | 17 of 73 · 34.7% |
| Intermediate core bond | −$289m −0.17% | −$859m | +$455m 0.30% | +$3.8bn 2.5% | +$11.0bn 7.3% | +$11.9bn 8.0% | 4 of 33 · 37.0% |
| Intermediate core-plus bond | +$8.5m 0.01% | +$359m | +$1.4bn 2.7% | +$8.2bn 17.7% | +$19.3bn 53.4% | +$21.3bn 62.3% | 5 of 37 · 36.9% |
| Long-term bond | +$3.3m 0.07% | +$24.7m 0.55% | +$25.5m 0.59% | −$39.1m −0.84% | +$335m 7.5% | +$651m 15.4% | 3 of 8 · 23.9% |
| Short-term government | +$49.4m 0.09% | +$184m | +$1.3bn 2.2% | +$4.3bn 8.0% | +$8.3bn 16.4% | +$9.3bn 18.7% | 8 of 21 · 52.9% |
| Intermediate-term government | +$476m 0.47% | +$1.8bn 1.8% | +$4.7bn 4.9% | +$336m 0.32% | +$16.7bn | +$23.1bn | 9 of 29 · 64.2% |
| Long-term government | +$65.9m | +$1.4bn | +$308m 0.44% | +$10.3bn 16.2% | +$5.8bn 8.2% | +$3.5bn 4.7% | 8 of 27 · 77.5% |
| Government mortgage-backed | −$8.6m −0.02% | +$70.4m | −$522m −1.2% | −$1.9bn −4.0% | −$1.1bn −2.4% | −$3.4bn −6.9% | 3 of 16 · 49.2% |
| Inflation-protected | −$3.2m −0.02% | +$48.6m 0.27% | +$315m 1.8% | +$485m 2.7% | +$2.1bn 12.2% | +$2.1bn 12.2% | 8 of 16 · 49.1% |
| Short-term inflation-protected | +$40.4m 0.23% | +$95.9m | +$436m 2.5% | +$1.3bn 8.0% | +$4.9bn 37.1% | +$4.5bn 33.6% | 6 of 19 · 40.5% |
| Corporate bond | −$1.1bn −1.2% | +$1.6bn | +$5.3bn 7.2% | +$3.2bn 4.1% | +$11.6bn 15.9% | +$10.6bn 14.2% | 17 of 70 · 43.3% |
| High yield | +$57.9m | +$1.7bn | +$1.6bn 2.0% | +$206m 0.24% | +$2.7bn | +$4.2bn | 21 of 100 · 68.7% |
| Bank loans | −$55.2m −0.35% | +$13.6m | −$191m −3.5% | −$101m −1.9% | −$1.2bn −18.5% | −$1.2bn −18.0% | 2 of 15 · 26.8% |
| Multisector bond | +$42.9m 21.1% | +$41.7m 18.3% | −$17.3m −10.7% | −$23.1m −13.5% | +$3.3m 2.2% | +$74.7m 100.1% | 2 of 17 · 2.7% |
| Preferred stock | −$13.9m | −$113m | −$248m −1.9% | −$723m −5.2% | −$1.4bn −9.7% | −$1.8bn −11.8% | 2 of 23 · 32.7% |
| Convertibles | −$67.9m −0.54% | −$324m −2.4% | −$167m −1.2% | +$786m 5.9% | +$3.8bn 44.2% | +$4.4bn 54.8% | 2 of 5 · 98.8% |
| Securitized, diversified | $0 0.00% | +$34.2m 0.29% | +$113m 15.0% | −$48.1m −5.1% | · | · | 0 of 21 · 0.00% |
| Securitized, focused | +$23.2m 0.12% | +$320m | +$481m 16.7% | +$591m 21.3% | +$1.4bn 73.3% | +$1.4bn 69.1% | 3 of 37 · 5.6% |
| Global bond | −$3.4m −0.07% | −$285m | −$296m −6.4% | −$363m −7.4% | +$578m 14.3% | +$431m 10.3% | 6 of 15 · 23.7% |
| Global bond, dollar-hedged | +$155m 0.90% | +$424m 2.5% | +$647m 3.9% | +$3.1bn 21.2% | +$6.3bn 56.7% | +$6.8bn 61.1% | 3 of 5 · 16.8% |
| Emerging-markets bond | +$36.6m 0.23% | +$312m | +$663m 4.9% | −$670m −4.3% | −$2.2bn −12.7% | −$416m −2.7% | 5 of 18 · 60.7% |
| Emerging-markets local-currency bond | $0 0.00% | +$12.3m 0.36% | +$58.4m 2.0% | +$107m 3.6% | +$243m 8.5% | +$343m 12.5% | 2 of 6 · 35.9% |
| Multisector bond, flexible credit | $0 0.00% | +$12.7m 0.08% | +$438m 2.7% | +$1.2bn 7.2% | +$2.4bn 15.8% | +$3.9bn 28.2% | 1 of 1 · 100.0% |
| Municipal, national, short | +$7.3m 0.03% | +$198m | +$1.3bn 6.5% | +$2.3bn 12.2% | +$3.7bn 20.9% | +$4.4bn 26.0% | 14 of 41 · 49.4% |
| Municipal, national, intermediate | +$12.5m 0.58% | +$69.5m | +$160m 17.8% | +$364m 50.6% | +$689m 205.0% | +$759m 284.8% | 3 of 29 · 4.0% |
| Municipal, national, long | −$29.5m −0.04% | +$127m | +$5.3bn 10.1% | +$9.8bn 19.6% | +$15.9bn 35.7% | +$16.3bn 36.7% | 3 of 45 · 40.8% |
| Municipal high yield | −$12.0m −0.13% | +$67.6m | +$342m 4.9% | +$1.2bn 18.4% | +$2.1bn 36.0% | +$2.3bn 42.4% | 3 of 13 · 40.2% |
| Municipal, single state, short | $0 0.00% | +$20.1m 3.0% | +$125m 22.4% | +$240m 53.7% | +$474m 221.5% | +$515m 295.8% | 1 of 2 · 36.3% |
| Municipal, California, intermediate | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, California, long | +$2.3m 0.03% | +$44.4m | +$427m 8.9% | +$854m 18.6% | +$1.7bn 45.3% | +$2.0bn 56.0% | 1 of 6 · 47.2% |
| Municipal, New York, intermediate | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 2 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, New York, long | +$7.8m 0.41% | +$11.8m | +$193m 12.6% | +$399m 28.7% | +$740m 69.2% | +$822m 83.2% | 1 of 6 · 53.7% |
| Municipal, Massachusetts | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 2 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, Minnesota | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 2 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, New Jersey | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, Ohio | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Municipal, Pennsylvania | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Broad commodities | +$23.2m 0.12% | +$137m | +$166m 3.9% | +$332m 9.2% | +$714m 27.8% | +$812m 31.6% | 4 of 22 · 14.8% |
| Single commodity or commodity sector | +$208m | +$174m | −$325m −0.12% | +$11.0bn 4.3% | +$73.7m 0.03% | +$9.8bn 4.0% | 5 of 38 · 89.8% |
| Currency | −$16.3m −0.82% | −$16.8m | · | · | · | · | 0 of 8 · 0.00% |
| Conservative | $0 0.00% | −$1.1m −0.84% | +$4.3m 3.5% | +$6.5m 5.2% | +$4.3m 3.5% | +$9.6m 8.3% | 1 of 7 · 5.5% |
| Moderately conservative | +$9.3m 0.20% | −$4.2m −0.09% | −$12.7m −0.27% | +$441m 10.2% | +$1.4bn 43.3% | +$1.6bn 52.2% | 5 of 10 · 86.9% |
| Moderate | $0 0.00% | +$20.6m 0.42% | +$51.6m 1.2% | +$319m 7.6% | +$729m 20.7% | +$976m 29.9% | 4 of 29 · 29.4% |
| Moderately aggressive | $0 0.00% | −$9.6m −0.27% | +$38.2m 1.1% | +$161m 4.8% | +$411m 14.6% | +$486m 17.9% | 2 of 13 · 70.9% |
| Aggressive | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | +$1.6m 1.5% | +$20.3m 22.7% | +$50.0m 97.3% | +$52.1m 106.1% | 1 of 1 · 100.0% |
Themes
55 · six windows to Nov 4, 2026Each chip is a theme’s net flow in the month to Nov 4, 2026, summed over its funds with daily data: the 6 that took in the most and the 6 that lost the most.
More ↓
The table has all 55, with the funds each number counts.
The 55-row table →
| Theme | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | Funds counted · share of assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3D printing | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Agriculture | −$1.8m −0.36% | −$158m | $0 0.00% | +$21.7m 14.7% | +$70.4m 82.9% | +$70.4m 83.0% | 1 of 6 · 10.2% |
| AI infrastructure and chips | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 11 · 0.00% |
| AI labs and single company AI | · | +$1.2m 2.5% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 6 · 0.00% |
| Artificial intelligence | −$49.4m −0.23% | −$69.0m | +$149m 0.77% | +$88.1m 0.49% | +$3.1bn 30.8% | +$4.2bn 44.2% | 2 of 36 · 41.0% |
| Beauty and personal care | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Biotech | −$100m −0.39% | −$106m | +$549m 2.7% | +$1.1bn 5.5% | +$1.3bn 7.9% | +$3.3bn 25.7% round trips −$73.1m | 2 of 10 · 80.7% |
| Blockchain and crypto equities | $0 0.00% | $0 | $0 0.00% | −$2.3m −2.8% | −$6.3m −7.8% | +$5.2m 5.2% | 1 of 14 · 2.4% |
| Broad innovation and megatrends | +$2.6m 0.05% | +$5.5m | −$4.8m −0.12% | −$10.1m −0.25% | −$241m −6.6% | −$139m −3.7% | 2 of 30 · 30.5% |
| Cannabis | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 5 · 0.00% |
| Clean energy | +$3.6m 0.08% | −$6.8m | −$70.8m −2.9% | +$85.5m 3.5% | +$288m 13.8% | +$340m 15.9% | 2 of 16 · 46.4% |
| Cloud and software | +$30.8m 0.19% | −$543m −2.9% | −$681m −4.6% | −$1.9bn −12.3% | +$3.9bn 46.2% round trips −$42.1m | +$2.6bn 25.4% round trips −$42.1m | 2 of 8 · 77.0% |
| Coal | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Cooling and thermal management | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Copper | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | −$5.1m −1.1% | +$6.7m 1.5% | +$246m 141.0% | +$300m 304.8% | 1 of 6 · 5.2% |
| Cybersecurity | $0 0.00% | +$39.0m 0.16% | −$4.2m −0.35% | +$18.3m 1.7% | +$18.8m 2.3% | −$13.9m −1.5% | 1 of 7 · 5.1% |
| Defense | −$134m −0.45% | −$273m | −$638m −3.0% | −$665m −2.6% round trips −$28.1m | +$4.6bn 26.1% round trips +$10.6m | +$4.9bn 28.5% round trips +$18.6m | 3 of 22 · 56.3% |
| Digital infrastructure and data centers | −$5.6m −0.39% | −$11.8m | −$11.3m −2.2% | +$188k 0.04% | +$336m 247.2% | +$340m 250.9% | 1 of 9 · 10.4% |
| Electric vehicles and batteries | $0 0.00% | −$835k | −$128m −46.1% | +$18.9m 12.1% | −$7.1m −3.9% | −$11.9m −6.4% | 2 of 8 · 23.3% |
| Electrification and the grid | +$1.3m 0.01% | +$2.5m 0.02% | +$6.3m 1.4% | +$16.0m 3.5% | +$396m 535.7% | +$395m 485.4% | 1 of 12 · 3.3% |
| Energy security and critical technology | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | −$5.3m −0.73% | −$27.3m −3.8% | −$302m −32.0% | −$320m −32.2% | 1 of 5 · 72.1% |
| Energy transition and decarbonisation | $0 0.00% | +$59k | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | 1 of 9 · 0.40% |
| Fintech and digital payments | $0 0.00% | +$7.3m 5.0% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | 1 of 6 · 0.80% |
| Gaming, esports and betting | $0 0.00% | $0 | · | · | · | · | 0 of 8 · 0.00% |
| Genomics and gene editing | $0 0.00% | +$8.3m 2.4% | +$25.1m 8.1% | +$86.6m 44.6% | +$115m 88.0% | +$115m 93.6% | 1 of 4 · 13.4% |
| Gold miners | $0 0.00% | +$11.0m 0.49% | +$45.1m 2.0% | −$32.9m −1.6% | −$604m −20.7% | −$581m −25.3% | 1 of 10 · 6.1% |
| Healthcare innovation and GLP-1 | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | +$1.3m 11.5% | +$5.0m 69.4% | +$6.3m 111.5% | 1 of 8 · 9.3% |
| Humanoid robots | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Infrastructure | −$19.1m −0.12% | −$20.3m −0.13% | −$28.0m −0.18% | −$264m −1.6% | +$2.2bn 17.3% round trips +$16.0m | +$2.7bn 22.3% round trips +$16.0m | 5 of 18 · 46.3% |
| Internet and e-commerce | +$26.7m 0.27% | −$46.0m | · | · | · | · | 0 of 13 · 0.00% |
| Lithium and battery metals | $0 0.00% | −$5.9m −4.9% | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | +$1.6m 10.7% | +$4.0m 39.1% | 1 of 5 · 0.70% |
| Longevity and aging | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 2 · 0.00% |
| Memory and storage | −$144m −0.78% | −$208m −1.0% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 5 · 0.00% |
| Metaverse and immersive tech | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Millennial and Gen Z consumers | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Miners and metals | −$5.7m −0.10% | −$53.0m −0.87% | −$239m −3.6% | +$262m 4.2% | +$1.7bn 37.0% | +$2.3bn 64.0% | 2 of 6 · 93.2% |
| Nanotechnology | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Natural resources | +$3.2m 0.04% | +$39.1m 0.55% | +$260m 3.9% | +$453m 7.2% | +$610m | +$781m | 3 of 12 · 42.2% |
| Nuclear and uranium | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 10 · 0.00% |
| Pets | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 1 · 0.00% |
| Photonics and optics | $0 0.00% | −$7.0m −4.3% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Quantum computing | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 of 4 · 0.00% |
| Rare earth and critical materials | +$4.3m 7.9% | +$5.9m 10.6% | −$3.2m −9.9% | −$201k −0.67% | +$18.7m 164.4% | +$18.7m 169.5% | 1 of 7 · 1.3% |
| Reshoring and manufacturing | +$10.2m 0.12% | +$8.9m 0.10% | −$2.1m −3.5% | −$2.1m −3.2% | +$26.1m 92.9% | +$27.8m 109.8% | 1 of 8 · 0.60% |
| Robotics and automation | $0 0.00% | +$1.0m 5.8% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 10 · 0.00% |
| Semiconductors | −$365m −0.69% | −$463m | +$5.3bn 10.1% | +$2.6bn 5.1% round trips +$3.7m | +$17.1bn 89.5% round trips −$32.6m | +$18.1bn 101.4% round trips −$32.6m | 2 of 11 · 38.4% |
| Shipping, aviation and logistics | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 6 · 0.00% |
| Silver miners | $0 0.00% | −$8.4m −0.21% | −$10.0m −1.1% | −$35.6m −4.3% | +$47.7m 5.7% | +$165m 31.4% | 1 of 4 · 9.6% |
| Space | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 10 · 0.00% |
| Stablecoins and tokenisation | $0 0.00% | −$3.3m −2.5% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 5 · 0.00% |
| Streaming and live entertainment | $0 0.00% | $0 0.00% | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Therapeutics and medical devices | −$36.7m −0.94% | +$72.1m 2.0% | +$32.2m 0.94% | +$318m 9.4% | +$148m 3.7% | −$41.4m −0.99% | 2 of 5 · 94.0% |
| Timber and forestry | $0 0.00% | $0 | −$4.0m −1.6% | +$4.6m 1.7% | +$42.0m 18.0% | +$42.0m 18.9% | 1 of 2 · 89.3% |
| Travel and leisure | +$5.3m 1.4% | +$6.0m | · | · | · | · | 0 of 3 · 0.00% |
| Water | −$5.8m −0.11% | −$8.0m | · | · | · | · | 0 of 6 · 0.00% |
Monthly total net flow since Jul 2019
Period by group
More ↓
Fills for shares between 0.63% and 0.76% (money in) or 0.70% and 0.85% (money out) of a group’s assets are drawn one step lighter or darker, so the number in the cell stays readable.
Embed this chart
Free to use with the credit link. Paste this where the chart should go; it updates every trading night.
<figure style="margin:0;max-width:640px">
<iframe src="https://etfiq.com/embed/flows/daily-net-flow/" title="Daily total net flow, Aug 7 to Nov 4, 2026. Latest day, Nov 4, 2026: +$1.5bn." width="640" height="351" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:100%;width:100%"></iframe>
<figcaption style="font:13px/1.5 sans-serif">Daily total net flow, Aug 7 to Nov 4, 2026. Latest day, Nov 4, 2026: +$1.5bn. Data: <a href="https://etfiq.com/flows/">ETFIQ</a></figcaption>
</figure>Cumulative net flow by group
Year to date, $bn · one line per groupEvery fund, A to Z
Every one of the 2,331 funds with daily data, A to Z.All 2,331 funds, A to Z
A fund’s flow on a day is the change in its shares outstanding times the previous day’s net asset value per share, because shares counted on a day were created or redeemed at the previous day’s value.
Method →Questions people ask
- Which ETFs had the biggest inflows this week?
- SPY took in $9.4bn in the week to Nov 4, 2026, the most of 2,249 ETFs counted all week. Next were QQQ, $6.1bn (4 of 5 days), and IVV, $4.0bn.
- Which ETFs had the biggest outflows this week?
- QLD lost $1.2bn in the week to Nov 4, 2026, the most of 2,249 ETFs counted all week. Next were AGG, $730m, and XLC, $694m.
- Which ETF issuers took in the most this month?
- iShares took in $45.8bn across 456 funds in the month to Nov 4, 2026. That is the most of 3 issuers with funds counted all month. Next were State Street, $22.6bn across 176 funds, and YieldMax, $384m across 59 funds.
Links are sources, not endorsements.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ETF fund flows, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/flows/
Free to use with attribution for ETFIQ’s data. Not investment advice.
Cite this page. ETFIQ, ETF fund flows, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/flows/ Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
- Plain
- ETFIQ, ETF fund flows, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/flows/
- APA
- ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ETF fund flows. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/flows/
- Markdown
- [ETF fund flows (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/flows/)