Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNOM vs IBBQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNOM returned +66.6% to IBBQ's +42.7%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNOM and IBBQ

Net assets: $104m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF, and $121m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF.

At a glance
21.0%
GNOM in the S&P 500
42.5%
IBBQ in the S&P 500
+66.6%
GNOM total return, 1 year
+42.7%
IBBQ total return, 1 year
GNOM · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 79% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
79% of its weight is outside the S&P 50021% of GNOM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.21%79%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 49% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in79% of its weight is outside the S&P 50021% of GNOM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.21%79%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

21% of GNOM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

IBBQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 58% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50043% of IBBQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.43%58%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 48% of the fund · 254 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 33% in58% of its weight is outside the S&P 50043% of IBBQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.43%58%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 33% in

43% of IBBQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 58% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

IBBQ costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 23.9 points; IBBQ is 1.1 times larger.

GNOM vs IBBQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNOMIBBQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+66.6%+42.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high36.2%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksGenomics and gene editingBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.19%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$104m$111m
Holdings
Holdings in common21%

Method

Risk and return

Jun 18, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026 · 280 weekly returns
GNOM IBBQ
Return
Total return edge IBBQ −22.5% +52.1%
Annualized edge IBBQ −4.6% +8.1%
Price return edge IBBQ −23.7% +44.3%
Risk
Volatility edge IBBQ 32.0% 21.2%
Max drawdown edge IBBQ −70.6% −35.4%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IBBQ −0.10 0.30
Sortino edge IBBQ −0.15 0.44
Calmar edge IBBQ −0.07 0.23
Reading

From Jun 2021 to Oct 2026, IBBQ returned more: +52.1% to −22.5%. IBBQ swung less: 21.2% to 32.0%. IBBQ fell less at its worst: −35.4% to −70.6%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GNOM vs IBBQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNOMIBBQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−22.5%+52.1%IBBQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−4.6%+8.1%IBBQTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−23.7%+44.3%IBBQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility32.0%21.2%IBBQSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation22.0%14.6%IBBQLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−70.6%−35.4%IBBQDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.100.30IBBQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.150.44IBBQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar−0.070.23IBBQAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 280 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

21%

By the books each fund has filed, GNOM and IBBQ hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

21% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNOM IBBQ
MODERNA, INC. 7.50% 5.85%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED 3.70% 7.65%
ILLUMINA, INC. 4.87% 2.31%
GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. 1.64% 8.97%
GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. 5.28% 1.51%
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. 3.58% 0.69%
BioNTech SE 2.78% 0.65%
Twist Bioscience Corporation 6.34% 0.60%
CARIS LIFE SCIENCES, INC. 2.38% 0.59%
ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 3.31% 0.54%
10x Genomics, Inc. 5.48% 0.50%
Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. 3.09% 0.50%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNOM
NATERA, INC. 4.61%
Genscript Biotech Corp 3.81%
BIO-TECHNE CORPORATION 3.67%
Qiagen N.V. 3.22%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.85%
CAREDX, INC. 1.78%
GeneDx Holdings Corp. 1.69%
BillionToOne, Inc. 1.39%
Only in IBBQ
Amgen Inc 8.42%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 6.31%
Revolution Medicines Inc 2.67%
Biogen Inc 2.36%
Royalty Pharma PLC 1.90%
Roivant Sciences Ltd 1.67%
United Therapeutics Corp 1.66%
Argenx SE 1.57%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNOM vs IBBQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGNOMIBBQ
3 months+24.5%+12.7%
6 months+49.4%+23.7%
1 year+66.6%+42.7%
3 years+81.6%+96.2%
Since launchNot the same days: GNOM Apr 2019 · IBBQ Jun 2021+16.0%+51.9%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNOM Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF · Holds 50 stocks in genomics and gene editing, 21% of its weight in S&P 500 companies IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF · Holds 254 stocks in biotech, 42% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Genomics and gene editing Biotech
In the S&P 500 21.0% 42.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 99.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 5.3% 32.7%
Holdings 50 254
Top ten, share of the fund 48.8% 48.1%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.19%
Fee for the differing part 0.51% 0.19%
Total return, 1 year +66.6% +42.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −36.2% 0.0%
Net assets, GNOM as of Oct 12, 2026 and IBBQ as of Nov 3, 2026 $104m $121m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

21% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

IBBQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNOM

By weight, 21% of GNOM's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +66.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 36.2% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

IBBQ

By weight, 42% of IBBQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 254 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +42.7% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do GNOM and IBBQ hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 21% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNOM or IBBQ?
GNOM has 21% of its weight in S&P 500 names and IBBQ has 42%, so IBBQ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNOM or IBBQ?
GNOM charges 0.50% a year and IBBQ charges 0.19%, so IBBQ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNOM against IBBQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnom-vs-ibbq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.