Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GNOM vs PBE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNOM returned +66.6% to PBE's +44.2%; 30% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GNOM and PBENet assets: $104m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF, and $442m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF.
21% of GNOM's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
32% of PBE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
GNOM costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 22.4 points; PBE is 4.0 times larger.
| Measure | GNOM | PBE |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +66.6% | +44.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 36.2%, high on Feb 8, 2021 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Genomics and gene editing | Biotech |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $104m | $419m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
Risk and return
Apr 18, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026 · 393 weekly returnsFrom Apr 2019 to Oct 2026, PBE returned more: +102.7% to +25.4%. PBE swung less: 23.7% to 32.9%. PBE fell less at its worst: −35.9% to −73.5%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | GNOM | PBE | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +25.4% | +102.7% | PBE | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +3.0% | +9.8% | PBE | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +23.4% | +98.0% | PBE | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 32.9% | 23.7% | PBE | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 22.3% | 15.9% | PBE | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −73.5% | −35.9% | PBE | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.17 | 0.39 | PBE | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 0.25 | 0.58 | PBE | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 0.04 | 0.27 | PBE | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 393 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GNOM and PBE hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
30% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | ||
|---|---|---|
| Window | GNOM | PBE |
| 3 months | +24.5% | +14.2% |
| 6 months | +49.4% | +27.1% |
| 1 year | +66.6% | +44.2% |
| 3 years | +81.6% | +90.4% |
| Since launchNot the same days: GNOM Apr 2019 · PBE Jun 2005 | +16.0% | +650.5% |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
30% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GNOM
By weight, 21% of GNOM's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +66.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 36.2% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.
PBE
By weight, 32% of PBE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +44.2% with distributions reinvested.
Questions people ask
- Do GNOM and PBE hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 30% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GNOM against PBE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnom-vs-pbe
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GNOM against PBE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnom-vs-pbe
[GNOM against PBE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnom-vs-pbe)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.