TMFC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

TMFC and VV hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.

TMFC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
TMFCVV
Expense ratio0.50%0.03%
Net assets, TMFC as of May 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$2.1bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+15.1%+17.1%
What it tracksMotley Fool 100 IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common54%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.2%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TMFC and VV hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

54% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TMFC VV
NVIDIA Corp 9.40% 7.84%
Apple Inc 8.29% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 6.24% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 5.30% 3.88%
Broadcom Inc 4.92% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 8.66% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.79% 1.94%
Tesla Inc 2.31% 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.03% 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.93% 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.20% 1.19%
Visa Inc 2.37% 0.90%
Only in TMFC
EMCOR Group Inc 0.14%
Ubiquiti Inc 0.14%
Coupang Inc 0.11%
ALTABA INC ORD SHS ESCROW 0.00%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 3.08%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Bank of America Corp 0.61%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.1% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 98.0%
Holdings 101 434
Net assets, TMFC as of May 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.1bn $54.1bn

TMFC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TMFC or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TMFC returned +15.1% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, TMFC or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TMFC and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of TMFC and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TMFC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tmfc-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.