MTUM vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and TMFC hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

MTUM costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.7 points; MTUM is 12.0 times larger.

MTUM vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMTMFC
Expense ratio0.15%0.50%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$15.3bn$1.3bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+15.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMotley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%55.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and TMFC hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM TMFC
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 3.20%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 8.66%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 2.24%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.68%
CHEVRON 1.43% 1.32%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.92% 1.19%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.89%
ARISTA NETWORKS 0.90% 0.85%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75% 0.74%
UNION PACIFIC 0.90% 0.58%
CORNING 0.71% 0.58%
CVS HEALTH 0.64% 0.44%
Only in MTUM
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
Only in TMFC
NVIDIA Corp 9.40%
Apple Inc 8.29%
Microsoft Corp 6.24%
Amazon.com Inc 5.30%
Broadcom Inc 4.92%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.79%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.03%
Visa Inc 2.37%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +15.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 98.0%
Holdings 126 101
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $20.3bn $2.1bn

MTUM and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or TMFC?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.