SPMO vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and TMFC hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

SPMO costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.0 points; SPMO is 9.4 times larger.

SPMO vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOTMFC
Expense ratio0.13%0.50%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$19.9bn$2.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+15.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexMotley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common25%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026May 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%55.2%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and TMFC hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO TMFC
Apple Inc 9.11% 8.29%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 8.66%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 3.20%
Intel Corp 4.85% 2.24%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 1.68%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 1.02% 1.19%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.83% 0.89%
Corning Inc 0.57% 0.58%
CVS Health Corp 0.63% 0.44%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co 0.63% 0.42%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.42% 0.40%
FedEx Corp 0.39% 0.38%
Only in SPMO
Micron Technology Inc 9.20%
Alphabet Inc 4.93%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54%
Sandisk Corp 2.51%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15%
Only in TMFC
NVIDIA Corp 9.40%
Microsoft Corp 6.24%
Amazon.com Inc 5.30%
Broadcom Inc 4.92%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.79%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.03%
Visa Inc 2.37%
Tesla Inc 2.31%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +15.1%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 98.0%
Holdings 101 101
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $23.3bn $2.1bn

SPMO and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or TMFC?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.