IVV vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVV and TMFC hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

IVV costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; IVV is far larger, $594.1bn against $1.3bn.

IVV vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVVTMFC
Expense ratio0.03%0.50%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$594.1bn$1.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+15.1%
What it tracksS&P 500Motley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common55%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.0%55.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and TMFC hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

55% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVV TMFC
NVIDIA 8.23% 9.40%
APPLE 7.29% 8.29%
MICROSOFT 5.89% 6.24%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.82% 5.30%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.06% 8.66%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 4.92%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.35% 3.79%
TESLA INC 1.60% 2.31%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.47% 3.20%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.42% 1.93%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.31% 3.03%
VISA CLASS A 0.97% 2.37%
Only in IVV
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72%
ELI LILLY 1.40%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.93%
ABBVIE 0.72%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.71%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.69%
Only in TMFC
Snowflake Inc 0.39%
Cloudflare Inc 0.35%
Rocket Lab Corp 0.35%
HEICO Corp 0.16%
Rocket Cos Inc 0.16%
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 0.14%
Ubiquiti Inc 0.14%
ROBLOX Corp 0.11%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +15.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (SPY) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.0%
Holdings 505 101
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $896.4bn $2.1bn

IVV and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or TMFC?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVV and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVV and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.