TMFC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

TMFC and VTI hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and VTI returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points.

TMFC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
TMFCVTI
Expense ratio0.50%0.03%
Net assets, TMFC as of May 31, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026$2.1bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+15.1%+16.8%
What it tracksMotley Fool 100 IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common47%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.2%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TMFC and VTI hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

47% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TMFC VTI
NVIDIA Corp 9.40% 6.88%
Apple Inc 8.29% 6.30%
Microsoft Corp 6.24% 5.11%
Amazon.com Inc 5.30% 3.41%
Broadcom Inc 4.92% 2.38%
Alphabet Inc 8.66% 2.12%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.79% 1.70%
Tesla Inc 2.31% 1.40%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.03% 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.93% 1.23%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.20% 1.04%
Visa Inc 2.37% 0.85%
Only in TMFC
Ubiquiti Inc 0.14%
Coupang Inc 0.11%
ALTABA INC ORD SHS ESCROW 0.00%
Only in VTI
Alphabet Inc 2.70%
Micron Technology Inc 1.47%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.33%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
Johnson & Johnson 0.87%
AbbVie Inc 0.61%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.55%
Bank of America Corp 0.54%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +15.1% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 88.1%
Holdings 101 3509
Net assets, TMFC as of May 31, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.1bn $689.2bn

TMFC and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TMFC or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TMFC returned +15.1% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, TMFC or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TMFC and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of TMFC and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TMFC against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tmfc-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.