SPHQ vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQ and TMFC hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.
| SPHQ | TMFC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 | $19.1bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +15.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality Index | Motley Fool 100 Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.7% | 55.2% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and TMFC hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
SPHQ and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TMFC
TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or TMFC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and TMFC +15.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHQ or TMFC?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHQ against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-tmfc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHQ against TMFC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-tmfc
[SPHQ against TMFC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-tmfc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.