ESGU vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and TMFC hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

ESGU costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; ESGU is 10.7 times larger.

ESGU vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUTMFC
Expense ratio0.15%0.50%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$13.7bn$1.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+15.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMotley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common53%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%55.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and TMFC hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

53% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU TMFC
NVIDIA 7.87% 9.40%
APPLE 7.25% 8.29%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 6.24%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 5.30%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 8.66%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 4.92%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 3.79%
TESLA INC 1.60% 2.31%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 3.20%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 3.03%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 2.37%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 1.68%
Only in ESGU
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
ABBVIE 0.81%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71%
Only in TMFC
Walmart Inc 1.76%
T-Mobile US Inc 0.77%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.64%
CVS Health Corp 0.44%
FedEx Corp 0.38%
Marriott International Inc/MD 0.38%
HCA Healthcare Inc 0.34%
Monster Beverage Corp 0.33%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +15.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 98.0%
Holdings 269 101
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $18.3bn $2.1bn

ESGU and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or TMFC?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.