ESGU vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and XLG hold 59% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $12.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF.

ESGU costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points; ESGU is 1.5 times larger.

ESGU vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUXLG
Expense ratio0.15%0.20%
Net assets$18.3bn$12.0bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+12.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexS&P 500 Top 50 Index
Holdings in common59%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%61.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+12.1%
XLG total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.20%
XLG expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and XLG hold 59% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

59% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU XLG
NVIDIA 7.87% 12.88%
APPLE 7.25% 11.40%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 9.22%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 5.98%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 3.84%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.99%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 3.68%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 4.79%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 2.70%
TESLA INC 1.60% 2.50%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 2.30%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.19%
Only in ESGU
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.61%
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 0.56%
RTX 0.43%
NISOURCE 0.42%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.40%
ECOLAB 0.39%
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 0.39%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 0.38%
Only in XLG
Walmart Inc 1.15%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.73%
PepsiCo Inc 0.40%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.02%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
XLG
Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 top 50
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +12.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 98.4%
Holdings 269 53
Net assets $18.3bn $12.0bn

ESGU and XLG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About XLG

XLG tracks the S&P 500 top 50. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 61.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or XLG?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and XLG +12.1%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or XLG?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and XLG overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 98% of XLG by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against XLG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-xlg

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.