ESGU vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and MGC hold 74% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF.

MGC costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; ESGU is 1.7 times larger.

ESGU vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUMGC
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$17.9bn$10.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+18.0%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexCRSP US Mega Cap Index
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%45.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.05%
MGC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and MGC hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

74% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU MGC
NVIDIA 7.87% 9.33%
APPLE 7.25% 8.55%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 6.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 2.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.22%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 2.31%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.66%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.99%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.91%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.41%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.80%
Only in ESGU
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 0.56%
NISOURCE 0.42%
CUMMINS INC 0.35%
METLIFE 0.34%
STERIS 0.32%
EXELON CORP 0.31%
CHURCH AND DWIGHT INC 0.29%
CRH PUBLIC LIMITED PLC 0.28%
Only in MGC
Walmart Inc 0.84%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.54%
PepsiCo Inc 0.35%
Charles Schwab Corp/The 0.33%
Boeing Co/The 0.30%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.27%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.24%
CVS Health Corp 0.22%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +18.0%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 99.3%
Holdings 269 174
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 $18.3bn $10.3bn

ESGU and MGC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or MGC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and MGC +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or MGC?
MGC is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and MGC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 99% of MGC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against MGC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-mgc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.