ESGU vs THRO: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and THRO hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and THRO returned +18.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $7.5bn for iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF.

ESGU costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; ESGU is 2.4 times larger.

ESGU vs THRO: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUTHRO
Expense ratio0.15%0.57%
Net assets$18.3bn$7.5bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+18.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common62%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%43.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+18.3%
THRO total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.57%
THRO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and THRO hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

62% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU THRO
NVIDIA 7.87% 8.35%
APPLE 7.25% 8.22%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 6.41%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 4.63%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.85%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.93%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 1.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 2.48%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 1.90%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.39%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 2.57%
Only in ESGU
ABBVIE 0.81%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66%
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 0.56%
GE AEROSPACE 0.45%
NISOURCE 0.42%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.40%
ECOLAB 0.39%
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 0.39%
Only in THRO
WALMART 2.32%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.87%
CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES 0.65%
TJX 0.44%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.28%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.26%
MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC 0.25%
HALLIBURTON 0.23%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
THRO
iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +18.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available +1.0 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.57%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 92.8%
Holdings 269 247
Net assets $18.3bn $7.5bn

ESGU and THRO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About THRO

THRO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 247 positions, with the top ten at 43.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or THRO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and THRO +18.3%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or THRO?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and THRO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 93% of THRO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against THRO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-thro

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.