ESGU vs EUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and EUSA hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $1.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF.

EUSA costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points; ESGU is 9.7 times larger.

ESGU vs EUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUEUSA
Expense ratio0.15%0.09%
Net assets$18.3bn$1.9bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+12.7%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMSCI USA Equal Weighted Index
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%2.8%
Below its high4.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+12.7%
EUSA total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.09%
EUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and EUSA hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU EUSA
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.31% 0.28%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 0.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 0.26%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.26% 0.27%
SYNOPSYS 0.27% 0.26%
ARISTA NETWORKS 0.34% 0.24%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 0.38% 0.24%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.55% 0.24%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.61% 0.24%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.27% 0.23%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS 0.28% 0.23%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.69% 0.23%
Only in ESGU
Only in EUSA
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.30%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.28%
ILLUMINA INC 0.28%
PTC 0.26%
NATERA 0.25%
ROBLOX CLASS A 0.25%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.25%
ASTERA LABS 0.24%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
EUSA
iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +12.7%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 84.2%
Holdings 269 517
Net assets $18.3bn $1.9bn

ESGU and EUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About EUSA

EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or EUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and EUSA +12.7%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or EUSA?
EUSA is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and EUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 84% of EUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against EUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-eusa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.