ESGU vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and SNPE hold 57% of their weight in the same names, and SNPE returned +19.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $3.0bn for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF.

SNPE costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; ESGU is 6.2 times larger.

ESGU vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUSNPE
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$18.3bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+19.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexS&P 500 Scored & Screened Index
Holdings in common57%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%41.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+19.1%
SNPE total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.10%
SNPE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and SNPE hold 57% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

57% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU SNPE
NVIDIA 7.87% 12.89%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 8.40%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 4.43%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 5.56%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 2.75%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.20%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 1.38%
ABBVIE 0.81% 0.97%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75% 1.20%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74% 0.90%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 1.00%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.69% 1.35%
Only in ESGU
APPLE 7.25%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
Only in SNPE
WALMART INC 1.27%
PEPSICO INC 0.49%
TJX COMPANIES INC (THE) 0.43%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) 0.37%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.29%
CHUBB LTD (SWITZERLAND) 0.28%
MEDTRONIC PLC 0.24%
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC 0.24%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
SNPE
Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +19.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +19.0% (EFIV)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs EFIV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 99.7%
Holdings 269 330
Net assets $18.3bn $3.0bn

ESGU and SNPE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About SNPE

SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or SNPE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and SNPE +19.1%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or SNPE?
SNPE is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and SNPE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 100% of SNPE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against SNPE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-snpe

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.