MTUM vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and SNPE hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $3.0bn for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF.

SNPE costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; MTUM is 6.8 times larger.

MTUM vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMSNPE
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$20.3bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+19.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexS&P 500 Scored & Screened Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%41.4%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+19.1%
SNPE total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.10%
SNPE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and SNPE hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM SNPE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 2.75%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 5.56%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 4.43%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 1.35%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 1.20%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 1.02%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.00%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.90%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92% 0.86%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.92% 0.77%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 0.77%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 0.74%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
CHEVRON 1.43%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.03%
Only in SNPE
NVIDIA CORP 12.89%
MICROSOFT CORP 8.40%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 2.20%
VISA INC 1.38%
WALMART INC 1.27%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07%
MASTERCARD INC 1.01%
ABBVIE INC 0.97%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
SNPE
Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +19.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +19.0% (EFIV)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs EFIV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 99.7%
Holdings 126 330
Net assets $20.3bn $3.0bn

MTUM and SNPE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About SNPE

SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or SNPE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and SNPE +19.1%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or SNPE?
SNPE is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and SNPE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 100% of SNPE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against SNPE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-snpe

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.