MTUM vs USCL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and USCL hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $2.9bn for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF.

USCL costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.9 points; MTUM is 6.9 times larger.

MTUM vs USCL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMUSCL
Expense ratio0.15%0.08%
Net assets$20.3bn$2.9bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+12.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Extended Climate Action Index
Holdings in common25%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%46.3%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+12.9%
USCL total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.08%
USCL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and USCL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM USCL
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 3.74%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.95%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.80%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.14%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.85%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 0.65%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 0.63%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92% 0.63%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 0.62%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.62%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.55%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.54%
Only in MTUM
SANDISK 2.74%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 1.23%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 1.22%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 1.17%
PHILLIPS 66 0.74%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.48%
ASTERA LABS 0.43%
Only in USCL
NVIDIA 9.57%
APPLE 8.97%
MICROSOFT 6.85%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.61%
BROADCOM INC 2.97%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.86%
TESLA INC 1.99%
ELI LILLY 1.71%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
USCL
iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +12.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 98.0%
Holdings 126 392
Net assets $20.3bn $2.9bn

MTUM and USCL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About USCL

USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or USCL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and USCL +12.9%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or USCL?
USCL is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and USCL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 98% of USCL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against USCL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-uscl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.