SPHQ vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQ and VTHR hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF, and $4.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF.
VTHR costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points.
| SPHQ | VTHR | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTHR as of Sep 30, 2026 | $19.1bn | $4.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality Index | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.7% | 33.4% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and VTHR hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
SPHQ and VTHR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTHR
VTHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,978 positions, with the top ten at 33.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or VTHR?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and VTHR +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHQ or VTHR?
- VTHR is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHQ against VTHR, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vthr
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHQ against VTHR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vthr
[SPHQ against VTHR (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vthr)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.