SPMO vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and VTHR hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $4.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF.

VTHR costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points; SPMO is 3.3 times larger.

SPMO vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOVTHR
Expense ratio0.13%0.06%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$19.9bn$6.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+16.8%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexRussell 3000 Index
Holdings in common28%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%33.4%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTHR total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.06%
VTHR expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and VTHR hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO VTHR
Apple Inc 9.11% 6.19%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 2.67%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 2.16%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 1.46%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 1.03%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16% 0.91%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 0.86%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54% 0.59%
Intel Corp 4.85% 0.55%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 0.51%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15% 0.49%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75% 0.49%
Only in SPMO
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.93%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.03%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%
Only in VTHR
NVIDIA Corp 6.96%
Microsoft Corp 5.09%
Amazon.com Inc 3.40%
Broadcom Inc 2.33%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.70%
Tesla Inc 1.45%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
VTHR
Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +16.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.7% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 88.3%
Holdings 101 2978
Net assets, SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTHR as of Sep 30, 2026 $23.3bn $4.9bn

SPMO and VTHR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VTHR

VTHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,978 positions, with the top ten at 33.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or VTHR?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and VTHR +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or VTHR?
VTHR is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and VTHR overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 88% of VTHR by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against VTHR, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vthr

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.