SPMO vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and SUSA hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.
SPMO costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.5 points; SPMO is 5.6 times larger.
| SPMO | SUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $23.3bn | $4.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +17.6% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | MSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 32.7% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and SUSA hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SUSA
SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or SUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and SUSA +17.6%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or SUSA?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-susa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against SUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-susa
[SPMO against SUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-susa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.