Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to SUSA's +15.0%; 54% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and SUSA

Net assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $4.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+15.0%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; GSLC is 3.8 times larger.

GSLC vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSUSA
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+15.0%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.25%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common54%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%31.1%

Method

Risk and return

Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026 · 578 weekly returns
GSLC SUSA
Return
Total return edge SUSA (slight) +327.4% +350.5%
Annualized edge SUSA (slight) +14.0% +14.5%
Price return edge SUSA (slight) +263.1% +287.5%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 16.7% 17.0%
Max drawdown edge SUSA (slight) −31.8% −30.3%
Downside capture 99.3% 100.9%
Beta 0.99 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SUSA (slight) 0.73 0.75
Sortino edge SUSA (slight) 1.05 1.09
Treynor 0.123 0.094
Calmar edge SUSA (slight) 0.44 0.48
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year −0.6% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 −0.78
Information ratio −0.49 −0.16
Tracking error 1.6% 3.8%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; SUSA against MLRG, Feb 4, 2005 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Oct 2015 to Oct 2026, SUSA returned slightly more: +350.5% to +327.4%. GSLC and SUSA swung about the same: 16.7% and 17.0%. SUSA fell slightly less at its worst: −30.3% to −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSUSAEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+327.4%+350.5%SUSA (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+14.0%+14.5%SUSA (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+263.1%+287.5%SUSA (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility16.7%17.0%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation11.6%11.7%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−30.3%SUSA (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%99.7%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%100.9%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.991.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.95Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.730.75SUSA (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.051.09SUSA (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.094Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.440.48SUSA (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOMLRGThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year−0.6% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.43−0.78Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−2.2% to +1.0%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.49−0.16Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%3.8%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 578 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

54%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and SUSA hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

54% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC SUSA
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 6.92%
APPLE INC 6.96% 6.68%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 4.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 2.44%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 2.65%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 1.46%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 1.45%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 1.72%
TESLA INC 1.03% 1.77%
VISA INC 0.78% 1.41%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69% 1.35%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68% 1.12%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85%
WALMART INC 0.72%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.65%
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.56%
Only in SUSA
S&P GLOBAL 0.72%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST REIT 0.45%
VEEVA SYSTEMS CLASS A 0.33%
JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC 0.32%
TRACTOR SUPPLY 0.29%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.28%
CROWN CASTLE INC 0.26%
OKTA CLASS A 0.25%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF SUSA iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +15.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.5% (MLRG)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO +0.5 pts vs MLRG
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 96.3%
Holdings 426 204
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and SUSA as of Nov 4, 2026 $15.3bn $4.1bn

GSLC and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SUSA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 31.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or SUSA?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and SUSA +15.0%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or SUSA?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against SUSA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-susa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.