Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to TSPA's +14.1%; 66% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and TSPA

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $4.6bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+14.1%
TSPA total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; GSLC is 3.3 times larger.

GSLC vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCTSPA
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+14.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$4.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common66%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%36.3%

Method

Risk and return

Jun 18, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026 · 280 weekly returns
GSLC TSPA
Return
Total return edge TSPA +85.4% +98.5%
Annualized edge TSPA +12.1% +13.6%
Price return edge TSPA +72.8% +92.3%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 15.7% 16.0%
Max drawdown edge Tie −24.5% −24.2%
Downside capture 99.3% 98.3%
Beta 0.99 0.99
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge TSPA 0.57 0.65
Sortino edge TSPA 0.86 0.97
Treynor 0.123 0.105
Calmar edge TSPA 0.50 0.56
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year +1.5% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 1.85
Information ratio −0.49 0.73
Tracking error 1.6% 1.9%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; TSPA against IWV, Jun 18, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Jun 2021 to Oct 2026, TSPA returned more: +98.5% to +85.4%. GSLC and TSPA swung about the same: 15.7% and 16.0%. GSLC and TSPA fell about the same at their worst: −24.5% and −24.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCTSPAEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+85.4%+98.5%TSPAPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+12.1%+13.6%TSPATotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+72.8%+92.3%TSPAPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility15.7%16.0%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation10.5%10.6%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−24.5%−24.2%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%101.2%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%98.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.99Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.99Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.570.65TSPAReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.860.97TSPAReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.105Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.500.56TSPAAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOIWVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year+1.5% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.431.85Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−0.1% to +3.1%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.490.73Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%1.9%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 280 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

66%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and TSPA hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

66% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC TSPA
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 7.39%
APPLE INC 6.96% 6.50%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 4.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52% 3.71%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 2.59%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 2.65%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 2.04%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 3.35%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26% 1.27%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 2.03%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 1.54%
TESLA INC 1.03% 1.77%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.65%
ATLASSIAN CORP 0.56%
VERISIGN INC 0.41%
STATE STREET CORP 0.37%
FORTINET INC 0.34%
FASTENAL COMPANY 0.32%
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC 0.31%
METTLER-TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL INC 0.31%
Only in TSPA
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.77%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.37%
BOEING CO 0.36%
EATON CORP PLC 0.30%
BLOCK INC 0.30%
OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE 0.21%
SAIA INC 0.19%
S&P GLOBAL INC 0.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF TSPA T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +14.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO −0.7 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 95.9%
Holdings 426 328
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $15.3bn $4.6bn

GSLC and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

TSPA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

TSPA

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or TSPA?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and TSPA +14.1%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or TSPA?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and TSPA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 96% of TSPA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against TSPA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-tspa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.