MTUM vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and SUSA hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

MTUM costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points; MTUM is 4.9 times larger.

MTUM vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMSUSA
Expense ratio0.15%0.25%
Net assets$20.3bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+17.6%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%32.7%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and SUSA hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM SUSA
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 3.23%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.65%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.96%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.92%
MORGAN STANLEY 0.92% 1.13%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.87%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.80%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.76%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 0.67%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.66% 0.98%
Only in MTUM
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
CHEVRON 1.43%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 1.22%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.92%
CITIGROUP 0.84%
Only in SUSA
NVIDIA 7.48%
APPLE 6.60%
MICROSOFT 4.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.59%
TESLA INC 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 1.26%
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP 1.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +17.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 96.3%
Holdings 126 204
Net assets $20.3bn $4.1bn

MTUM and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or SUSA?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.