DYNF vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and SUSA hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

SUSA costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; DYNF is 10.4 times larger.

DYNF vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFSUSA
Expense ratio0.26%0.25%
Net assets$42.9bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+17.6%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and SUSA hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

50% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF SUSA
NVIDIA 8.39% 7.48%
APPLE 7.73% 6.60%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 4.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.59%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05% 3.23%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89% 1.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.77% 1.65%
TESLA INC 1.57% 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.21% 1.40%
LAM RESEARCH 1.61% 0.96%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.31% 0.92%
Only in DYNF
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.74%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.96%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.85%
CHEVRON 1.47%
CITIGROUP 1.09%
Only in SUSA
ECOLAB 0.96%
EQUINIX REIT 0.69%
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 0.64%
STERIS 0.62%
S&P GLOBAL 0.61%
TARGA RESOURCES 0.57%
ONEOK 0.55%
NISOURCE 0.53%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +17.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS not available
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 96.3%
Holdings 261 204
Net assets $42.9bn $4.1bn

DYNF and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or SUSA?
SUSA is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.