SUSA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSA and VV hold 60% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $4.1bn on Oct 12, 2026 for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; VV is 13.4 times larger.

SUSA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSAVV
Expense ratio0.25%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$4.0bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.4%+20.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Select IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common60%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.7%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.4%
SUSA total return, 1 year
+20.3%
VV total return, 1 year
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSA and VV hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

60% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSA VV
NVIDIA 7.48% 7.84%
APPLE 6.60% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 4.62% 5.82%
BROADCOM INC 2.59% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.23% 2.42%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.78% 3.08%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.70% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.65% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.65% 1.19%
VISA CLASS A 1.26% 0.90%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.00% 0.72%
Only in SUSA
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.37%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.37%
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 0.33%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.31%
F5 0.30%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.30%
OKTA CLASS A 0.29%
JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC 0.27%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.4% +20.3%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 98.0%
Holdings 204 434
Net assets, SUSA as of Oct 12, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.1bn $54.1bn

SUSA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +20.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSA or VV?
In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSA returned +20.4% and VV +20.3%.
Which is cheaper, SUSA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of SUSA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSA against VV, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susa-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.