CGCV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCV and VV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $2.0bn for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $2.0bn.
| CGCV | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.0bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.6% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.3% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and VV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
CGCV and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGCV
CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, CGCV or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGCV against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGCV against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vv
[CGCV against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.