SPYX vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPYX and VV hold 92% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; VV is 19.1 times larger.

SPYX vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPYXVV
Expense ratio0.20%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$2.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.4%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.4%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+16.4%
SPYX total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.20%
SPYX expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPYX and VV hold 92% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

92% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPYX VV
NVIDIA CORP 8.63% 7.84%
APPLE INC 7.68% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.00% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC CL A 3.16% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.65% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.54% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 2.46% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.81% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.63% 1.60%
ELI LILLY + CO 1.45% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.47% 1.37%
Only in SPYX
MODERNA INC 0.11%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.09%
ONEOK INC 0.09%
VYLOR INC 0.07%
EMCOR GROUP INC 0.05%
JABIL INC 0.05%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.04%
ATMOS ENERGY CORP 0.04%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Chevron Corp 0.60%
GE Vernova Inc 0.37%
Sandisk Corp 0.36%
ConocoPhillips 0.25%
Snowflake Inc 0.17%
Cloudflare Inc 0.15%
MKTLIQ 0.14%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPYX
State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.4% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.0%
Holdings 488 434
Net assets, SPYX as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.9bn $54.1bn

SPYX and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPYX

SPYX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 488 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPYX or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYX returned +16.4% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPYX or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPYX and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPYX and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPYX against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spyx-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.