EPS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

EPS and VV hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and EPS returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $1.6bn.

EPS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EPSVV
Expense ratio0.08%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.6bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+17.1%
What it tracksWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common75%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+19.6%
EPS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.08%
EPS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, EPS and VV hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

75% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding EPS VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.09% 7.84%
APPLE INC 5.08% 7.19%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.70% 3.88%
MICROSOFT CORP 3.40% 5.82%
ALPHABET INC 6.22% 3.08%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.88% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.86% 1.67%
BROADCOM INC 1.54% 2.71%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 2.07% 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.70% 1.37%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.02% 1.51%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.25% 0.99%
Only in EPS
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.21%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.19%
JABIL INC 0.15%
TWILIO INC 0.12%
F5 INC 0.11%
MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC 0.11%
OKTA INC 0.10%
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.08%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Deere & Co 0.26%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.20%
Starbucks Corp 0.19%
Accenture PLC 0.18%
MKTLIQ 0.14%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

EPS
WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.1% 98.0%
Holdings 504 434
Net assets, EPS as of Jun 30, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.6bn $54.1bn

EPS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About EPS

EPS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EPS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EPS returned +19.6% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, EPS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do EPS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of EPS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EPS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.