FFLC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and VV hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.2bn for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.2bn.
| FFLC | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and VV hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FFLC in plain words
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
VV in plain words
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-vv
[FFLC against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.