VTI vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

VTI and VV hold 88% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $689.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; VTI is 12.7 times larger.

VTI vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VTIVV
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$689.2bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.8%+17.1%
What it tracksCRSP US Total Market IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund33.5%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.03%
VTI expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VTI and VV hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

half

88% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VTI VV
NVIDIA Corp 6.88% 7.84%
Apple Inc 6.30% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 5.11% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.41% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 2.70% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.38% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.12% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.70% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.47% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.40% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.33% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.29% 1.47%
Only in VTI
SLCMT1142 0.20%
Moderna Inc 0.07%
Natera Inc 0.06%
Revolution Medicines Inc 0.06%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 0.05%
Twilio Inc 0.05%
EMCOR Group Inc 0.04%
Jabil Inc 0.04%
Only in VV
SLBBH1142 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US total market Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 88.1% 98.0%
Holdings 3509 434
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $689.2bn $54.1bn

VTI and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VTI or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VTI returned +16.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, VTI or VV?
Neither: VTI and VV both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VTI and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of VTI and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VTI against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vti-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.