CGDV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGDV and VV hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; VV is 1.4 times larger.

CGDV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDVVV
Expense ratio0.33%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$38.4bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+18.5%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common38%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.7%38.2%
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+18.5%
CGDV total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGDV expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and VV hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGDV VV
Microsoft Corp 5.81% 5.82%
NVIDIA Corp 5.66% 7.84%
Alphabet Inc 3.59% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 5.16% 2.71%
Apple Inc 2.36% 7.19%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.33% 1.94%
Amazon.com Inc 1.88% 3.88%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.15% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.89% 1.47%
Mastercard Inc 1.30% 0.72%
AbbVie Inc 1.35% 0.70%
Cisco Systems Inc 3.02% 0.61%
Only in CGDV
British American Tobacco PLC 2.66%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 2.16%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.02%
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.34%
TC Energy Corp 1.33%
Smurfit Westrock PLC 1.03%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd 0.82%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
Visa Inc 0.90%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGDV
Capital Group Dividend Value ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.5% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −7.9 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 91.0% 98.0%
Holdings 53 434
Net assets, CGDV as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $38.9bn $54.1bn

CGDV and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGDV

CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, CGDV or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGDV and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of CGDV and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGDV against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.