DFUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFUS and VV hold 89% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.

DFUSVV
Expense ratio0.09%0.03%
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$20.9bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common89%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+17.3%
DFUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.09%
DFUS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and VV hold 89% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

89% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFUS VV
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.75% 7.84%
APPLE INC. 6.45% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 4.99% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.83% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC. 3.00% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC. 2.63% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC. 2.48% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1.77% 1.94%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.38% 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.37% 1.47%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1.35% 1.67%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.33% 1.51%
Only in DFUS
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A. 0.10%
NXP Semiconductors N.V. 0.09%
NATERA, INC. 0.05%
EMCOR GROUP, INC. 0.05%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 0.05%
JABIL INC. 0.05%
CASEY'S GENERAL STORES, INC. 0.05%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC. 0.05%
Only in VV
Welltower Inc 0.26%
Prologis Inc 0.20%
Equinix Inc 0.16%
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
American Tower Corp 0.13%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 0.10%
Simon Property Group Inc 0.10%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFUS
Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 0.0 pts −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 89.4% 98.0%
Holdings 2236 434
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $20.9bn $54.1bn

DFUS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DFUS in plain words

DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.

VV in plain words

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, DFUS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFUS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of DFUS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFUS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.