GRNY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

GRNY and VV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.72 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points.

GRNY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GRNYVV
Expense ratio0.75%0.03%
Net assets, GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$4.3bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+11.2%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.5%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+11.2%
GRNY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.75%
GRNY expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GRNY and VV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GRNY VV
Microsoft Corp 2.54% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 2.36% 3.88%
Apple Inc 2.35% 7.19%
Broadcom Inc 2.12% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.11% 3.08%
NVIDIA Corp 2.04% 7.84%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.11% 1.94%
Tesla Inc 1.72% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.61% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.66% 1.47%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 2.45% 1.19%
Costco Wholesale Corp 2.00% 0.65%
Only in GRNY
CF Industries Holdings Inc 2.36%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
Visa Inc 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
Walmart Inc 0.71%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GRNY
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +11.2% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 98.0%
Holdings 43 434
Net assets, GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.3bn $54.1bn

GRNY and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GRNY

GRNY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.75% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 43 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GRNY or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GRNY returned +11.2% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, GRNY or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.72 percentage points a year. That is about $72 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GRNY and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of GRNY and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GRNY against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/grny-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.