OMFL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
OMFL and VV hold 66% of their weight in the same names, and OMFL returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $4.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points.
| OMFL | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, OMFL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $4.8bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 66% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.2% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OMFL and VV hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
66% in common
On the same fields
OMFL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OMFL or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OMFL returned +19.7% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, OMFL or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OMFL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OMFL against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-vv
[OMFL against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.