QLTY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

QLTY and VV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and QLTY returned +19.9% over the year. Net assets: $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; VV is far larger, $67.2bn against $3.0bn.

QLTY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QLTYVV
Expense ratio0.50%0.03%
Net assets, as of Dec 31, 2025$3.0bn$67.2bn
Total return, 1 year+19.9%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.9%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QLTY and VV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QLTY VV
Microsoft Corp 7.17% 5.82%
Apple Inc 5.12% 7.19%
Amazon.com Inc 3.90% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 5.64% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 4.79% 2.71%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.32% 1.94%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.52% 1.51%
Johnson & Johnson 4.22% 0.99%
Visa Inc 2.58% 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 1.78% 0.72%
Lam Research Corp 5.38% 0.58%
Merck & Co Inc 1.83% 0.56%
Only in QLTY
Aramark 2.48%
Brown-Forman Corp 0.80%
PTC Inc 0.64%
Jack Henry & Associates Inc 0.37%
Only in VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.84%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer GMO Vanguard
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.9% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 98.0%
Holdings 41 434
Net assets, QLTY as of May 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.5bn $54.1bn

QLTY and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QLTY or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QLTY returned +19.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, QLTY or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QLTY and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of QLTY and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QLTY against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlty-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.