DYNF vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and QLTY hold 31% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF.

DYNF costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; DYNF is 10.2 times larger.

DYNF vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFQLTY
Expense ratio0.26%0.50%
Net assets, as of Dec 31, 2025$31.0bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+19.9%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common31%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%48.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and QLTY hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

31% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF QLTY
APPLE 7.73% 5.12%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 7.17%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18% 3.90%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65% 4.32%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 4.79%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 5.64%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.96% 4.22%
LAM RESEARCH 1.61% 5.38%
SALESFORCE 1.50% 2.54%
ELI LILLY 1.21% 2.52%
NETFLIX 0.77% 1.69%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 0.60% 2.94%
Only in DYNF
NVIDIA 8.39%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.74%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.85%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.77%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.67%
Only in QLTY
Texas Instruments Inc 4.44%
KLA Corp 3.98%
Aramark 2.48%
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc 2.08%
General Electric Co 1.79%
Cigna Group/The 1.60%
Constellation Brands Inc 1.53%
Synopsys Inc 1.49%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares GMO
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +19.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS +2.6 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 96.5%
Holdings 261 41
Net assets, DYNF as of Oct 9, 2026 and QLTY as of May 31, 2026 $42.9bn $4.5bn

DYNF and QLTY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or QLTY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and QLTY +19.9%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or QLTY?
DYNF is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and QLTY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 96% of QLTY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against QLTY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-qlty

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.