QLTY vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

QLTY and QUAL hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and QLTY returned +19.9% over the year. Net assets: $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; QUAL is 15.9 times larger.

QLTY vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
QLTYQUAL
Expense ratio0.50%0.15%
Net assets, as of Dec 31, 2025$3.0bn$48.0bn
Total return, 1 year+19.9%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common39%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.9%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QLTY and QUAL hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QLTY QUAL
Microsoft Corp 7.17% 8.01%
Apple Inc 5.12% 7.03%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.32% 4.62%
Lam Research Corp 5.38% 3.69%
Visa Inc 2.58% 3.24%
KLA Corp 3.98% 2.57%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.52% 3.65%
Johnson & Johnson 4.22% 2.04%
Alphabet Inc 5.64% 1.97%
Mastercard Inc 1.78% 2.28%
Netflix Inc 1.69% 1.63%
Merck & Co Inc 1.83% 1.35%
Only in QLTY
Broadcom Inc 4.79%
Texas Instruments Inc 4.44%
Amazon.com Inc 3.90%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 2.94%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 2.85%
Salesforce Inc 2.54%
Aramark 2.48%
US Bancorp 2.46%
Only in QUAL
NVIDIA 6.49%
TJX 3.41%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
FORTINET 1.35%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer GMO iShares
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +19.9% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 97.2%
Holdings 41 119
Net assets, QLTY as of May 31, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $4.5bn $49.0bn

QLTY and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QLTY or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QLTY returned +19.9% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, QLTY or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QLTY and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of QLTY and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QLTY against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlty-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.