JQUA vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

JQUA and QUAL hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and JQUA returned +22.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.3bn for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

JQUA costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; QUAL is 5.3 times larger.

JQUA vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
JQUAQUAL
Expense ratio0.12%0.15%
Net assets$9.3bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+22.2%+17.1%
What it tracksJP Morgan US Quality Factor IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund19.7%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+22.2%
JQUA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.12%
JQUA expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JQUA and QUAL hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JQUA QUAL
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.10% 8.01%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 2.06% 7.03%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.04% 4.62%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.95% 6.49%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 1.83% 1.97%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.80% 2.31%
VISA INC COMMON STOCK 1.77% 3.24%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.63% 1.81%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.53% 2.04%
MASTERCARD INC COMMON 1.37% 2.28%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.18% 1.07%
MERCK & CO INC COMMON 1.07% 1.35%
Only in JQUA
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.19%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.98%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.98%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES 1.39%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC COMMON 1.32%
ABBVIE INC COMMON STOCK 1.30%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 1.09%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 0.94%
Only in QUAL
ELI LILLY 3.65%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
3M 0.82%
GARMIN 0.81%
PROLOGIS REIT 0.73%
HOWMET AEROSPACE 0.64%
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA 0.59%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JQUA
JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +22.2% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 81.0% 97.2%
Holdings 307 119
Net assets $9.3bn $49.0bn

JQUA and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JQUA

JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JQUA or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JQUA returned +22.2% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, JQUA or QUAL?
JQUA is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JQUA and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 81% of JQUA and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JQUA against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jqua-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.