MGC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGC and QUAL hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

MGC costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; QUAL is 4.6 times larger.

MGC vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGCQUAL
Expense ratio0.05%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.3bn$47.7bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+17.1%
What it tracksCRSP US Mega Cap IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common47%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.4%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGC expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGC and QUAL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

47% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGC QUAL
Apple Inc 8.55% 7.03%
Microsoft Corp 6.93% 8.01%
NVIDIA Corp 9.33% 6.49%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.31% 4.62%
Alphabet Inc 3.66% 1.97%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.80% 3.65%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.61% 1.81%
Alphabet Inc 2.88% 1.54%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.23% 2.31%
Johnson & Johnson 1.18% 2.04%
Visa Inc 1.16% 3.24%
Mastercard Inc 0.85% 2.28%
Only in MGC
Amazon.com Inc 4.62%
Broadcom Inc 3.22%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99%
Tesla Inc 1.91%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.75%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.41%
AbbVie Inc 0.83%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.75%
Only in QUAL
ROSS STORES INC 1.34%
CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL 0.81%
GARMIN 0.81%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.71%
HOWMET AEROSPACE 0.64%
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA 0.59%
ULTA BEAUTY INC 0.53%
FASTENAL 0.52%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.3% 97.2%
Holdings 174 119
Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $10.3bn $49.0bn

MGC and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGC or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, MGC or QUAL?
MGC is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGC and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of MGC and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGC against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.