PBUS vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

PBUS and QUAL hold 45% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.8bn for Invesco MSCI USA ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

PBUS costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; QUAL is 4.5 times larger.

PBUS vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PBUSQUAL
Expense ratio0.04%0.15%
Net assets$10.8bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common45%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.2%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
PBUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PBUS and QUAL hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PBUS QUAL
Apple Inc 7.34% 7.03%
NVIDIA Corp 7.83% 6.49%
Microsoft Corp 5.61% 8.01%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.34% 4.62%
Alphabet Inc 3.06% 1.97%
Alphabet Inc 2.42% 1.54%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.40% 3.65%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.08% 1.81%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.04% 2.31%
Visa Inc 0.95% 3.24%
Johnson & Johnson 0.94% 2.04%
Walmart Inc 0.72% 0.96%
Only in PBUS
Amazon.com Inc 3.77%
Broadcom Inc 2.43%
Micron Technology Inc 1.73%
Tesla Inc 1.63%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.47%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.32%
AbbVie Inc 0.72%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.69%
Only in QUAL
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PBUS
Invesco MSCI USA ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.7% 97.2%
Holdings 516 119
Net assets $10.8bn $49.0bn

PBUS and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PBUS or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PBUS returned +16.9% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, PBUS or QUAL?
PBUS is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PBUS and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of PBUS and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PBUS against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.