BBUS vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

BBUS and QUAL hold 45% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.7bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

BBUS costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; QUAL is 5.1 times larger.

BBUS vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUSQUAL
Expense ratio0.02%0.15%
Net assets$9.7bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+17.1%
What it tracksMorningstar US Target Market Exposure IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.5%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
BBUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.02%
BBUS expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and QUAL hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BBUS QUAL
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 7.26% 7.03%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 7.89% 6.49%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 5.87% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.34% 4.62%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.04% 1.97%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.45% 1.54%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.41% 1.81%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.39% 3.65%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.03% 2.31%
VISA INC COMMON STOCK 0.97% 3.24%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.93% 2.04%
WALMART INC COMMON STOCK 0.72% 0.96%
Only in BBUS
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 3.83%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 2.49%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.72%
TESLA INC COMMON STOCK 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.46%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.31%
ABBVIE INC COMMON STOCK 0.72%
INTEL CORP COMMON STOCK 0.72%
Only in QUAL
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.71%
BEST BUY 0.34%
DECKERS OUTDOOR 0.28%
CBOE GLOBAL MARKETS 0.11%
COEUR MINING 0.10%
FABRINET 0.10%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS 0.07%
TRADEWEB MARKETS INC CLASS A 0.04%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BBUS
JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (USPX) not published
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs USPX not available
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.5% 97.2%
Holdings 470 119
Net assets $9.7bn $49.0bn

BBUS and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BBUS

BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, BBUS or QUAL?
BBUS is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BBUS and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of BBUS and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BBUS against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.