BLCR vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and QUAL hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; QUAL is 5.0 times larger.

BLCR vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRQUAL
Expense ratio0.36%0.15%
Net assets$9.8bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common32%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and QUAL hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR QUAL
MICROSOFT 6.61% 8.01%
NVIDIA 7.12% 6.49%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 5.05% 4.62%
APPLE 4.53% 7.03%
VISA CLASS A 4.43% 3.24%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06% 1.97%
ELI LILLY 0.76% 3.65%
GILEAD SCIENCES 0.66% 0.69%
HOWMET AEROSPACE 2.06% 0.64%
COCA-COLA 0.61% 0.79%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.52% 2.04%
MERCK & CO INC 0.47% 1.35%
Only in BLCR
AMAZON.COM INC 5.90%
CARDINAL HEALTH 3.60%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31%
ATI 3.01%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44%
HASBRO 2.40%
CDW 2.36%
Only in QUAL
TJX 3.41%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
KLA 2.57%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
NETFLIX 1.63%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 97.2%
Holdings 52 119
Net assets $9.8bn $49.0bn

BLCR and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.