BLCR vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and VV hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets: $9.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; VV is 5.9 times larger.

BLCR vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRVV
Expense ratio0.36%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$9.2bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common39%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and VV hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR VV
NVIDIA 7.12% 7.84%
MICROSOFT 6.61% 5.82%
APPLE 4.53% 7.19%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.90% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06% 3.08%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 5.05% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31% 1.67%
BROADCOM INC 1.35% 2.71%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44% 1.19%
VISA CLASS A 4.43% 0.90%
ELI LILLY 0.76% 1.51%
CHEVRON 1.35% 0.60%
Only in BLCR
ATI 3.01%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
HASBRO 2.40%
CDW 2.36%
ASSURANT INC 1.68%
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS 1.44%
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 1.38%
MASTEC INC 1.31%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 98.0%
Holdings 52 434
Net assets, BLCR as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.8bn $54.1bn

BLCR and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.