BLCR vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCR and DYNF hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.
DYNF costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; DYNF is 4.4 times larger.
| BLCR | DYNF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.26% |
| Net assets | $9.8bn | $42.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +19.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 48.6% | 41.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and DYNF hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
BLCR and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BLCR
BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or DYNF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and DYNF +19.6%.
- Which is cheaper, BLCR or DYNF?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BLCR against DYNF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dynf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BLCR against DYNF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dynf
[BLCR against DYNF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dynf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.