DYNF vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and PBUS hold 68% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $10.8bn for Invesco MSCI USA ETF.

PBUS costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; DYNF is 4.0 times larger.

DYNF vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFPBUS
Expense ratio0.26%0.04%
Net assets$42.9bn$10.8bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+16.9%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Index
Holdings in common68%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+16.9%
PBUS total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and PBUS hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

68% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF PBUS
NVIDIA 8.39% 7.83%
APPLE 7.73% 7.34%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 5.61%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18% 3.77%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 3.06%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.43%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65% 2.34%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05% 2.42%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89% 1.73%
TESLA INC 1.57% 1.63%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.77% 1.47%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20% 1.32%
Only in DYNF
HOST HOTELS & RESORTS REIT 0.16%
WOODWARD 0.11%
FIVE BELOW 0.07%
RENAISSANCERE HOLDING 0.07%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.05%
MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR 0.05%
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS 0.04%
HF SINCLAIR 0.04%
Only in PBUS
KLA Corp 0.38%
Linde PLC 0.33%
ConocoPhillips 0.24%
Blackrock Inc 0.24%
Boeing Co/The 0.21%
S&P Global Inc 0.18%
Chubb Ltd 0.18%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc 0.16%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
PBUS
Invesco MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +16.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS not available
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.04%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 96.7%
Holdings 261 516
Net assets $42.9bn $10.8bn

DYNF and PBUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or PBUS?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and PBUS +16.9%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or PBUS?
PBUS is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and PBUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 97% of PBUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against PBUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-pbus

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.