PBUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PBUS and VV hold 94% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $10.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco MSCI USA ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.

PBUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PBUSVV
Expense ratio0.04%0.03%
Net assets, PBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$10.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.9%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common94%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.2%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.9%
PBUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PBUS and VV hold 94% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

94% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PBUS VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.83% 7.84%
Apple Inc 7.34% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 5.61% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.77% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.06% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.43% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.42% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.34% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.73% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.63% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.40% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.32% 1.47%
Only in PBUS
MercadoLibre Inc 0.13%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.09%
ONEOK Inc 0.08%
Natera Inc 0.08%
Vylor Inc 0.08%
Everpure Inc 0.07%
Twilio Inc 0.06%
Illumina Inc 0.06%
Only in VV
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.10%
ONEOK Inc 0.09%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Southwest Airlines Co 0.03%
CoStar Group Inc 0.01%
Lululemon Athletica Inc 0.01%
Cerebras Systems Inc 0.01%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PBUS
Invesco MSCI USA ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.7% 98.0%
Holdings 516 434
Net assets, PBUS as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.8bn $54.1bn

PBUS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PBUS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PBUS returned +16.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, PBUS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PBUS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of PBUS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PBUS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pbus-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.