TCAF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

TCAF and VV hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $9.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points; VV is 10.0 times larger.

TCAF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
TCAFVV
Expense ratio0.31%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$7.4bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+13.9%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.9%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+13.9%
TCAF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.31%
TCAF expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TCAF and VV hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

41% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TCAF VV
NVIDIA CORP 5.30% 7.84%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.14% 5.82%
APPLE INC 4.70% 7.19%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.83% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC CL A 4.36% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 3.14% 2.71%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 4.18% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.06% 1.67%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.86% 1.47%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.65% 1.19%
ALPHABET INC CL C 0.99% 2.42%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.56% 0.90%
Only in TCAF
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 2.17%
CYTOKINETICS INC 1.34%
REVVITY INC 1.29%
ASCENDIS PHARMA A/S 1.26%
PTC INC 1.23%
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES 1.21%
APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.17%
N/A 1.03%
Only in VV
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TCAF
T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.31% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 84.2% 98.0%
Holdings 90 434
Net assets, TCAF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.1bn $54.1bn

TCAF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TCAF

TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TCAF or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TCAF returned +13.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, TCAF or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TCAF and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 84% of TCAF and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TCAF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tcaf-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.