FELC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FELC and VV hold 66% of their weight in the same names, and FELC returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $8.6bn for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; VV is 6.3 times larger.

FELC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FELCVV
Expense ratio0.18%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$8.6bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+19.2%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common66%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.4%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+19.2%
FELC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.18%
FELC expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FELC and VV hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

66% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FELC VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.95% 7.84%
APPLE INC 7.00% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.03% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.90% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC 3.69% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 3.19% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC 2.40% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.19% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.11% 1.67%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.54% 1.47%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.44% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL 1.94% 1.37%
Only in FELC
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.02%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.53%
INCYTE CORP 0.38%
ILLUMINA INC 0.31%
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC 0.27%
QORVO INC 0.26%
COMMERCIAL METALS CO 0.26%
LYFT INC 0.24%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 0.48%
Amgen Inc 0.36%
KLA Corp 0.35%
International Business Machines Corp 0.34%
Marvell Technology Inc 0.29%
McDonald's Corp 0.29%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FELC
Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.2% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 93.9% 98.0%
Holdings 252 434
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $8.6bn $54.1bn

FELC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FELC

FELC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 252 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FELC or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FELC returned +19.2% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FELC or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FELC and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FELC and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FELC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felc-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.