DSPY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSPY and VV hold 81% of their weight in the same names, and DSPY returned +18.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Tema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.
| DSPY | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DSPY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.1% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 81% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.7% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSPY and VV hold 81% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
81% in common
On the same fields
DSPY and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DSPY
DSPY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 21.7%.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSPY or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSPY returned +18.1% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DSPY or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSPY against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSPY against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vv
[DSPY against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.