DSPY vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSPY and QUAL hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and DSPY returned +18.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for Tema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.0bn.
| DSPY | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $1.0bn | $49.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.1% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.7% | 45.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSPY and QUAL hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
DSPY and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DSPY
DSPY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 21.7%.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSPY or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSPY returned +18.1% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DSPY or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSPY against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSPY against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-qual
[DSPY against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.